AUSTRALIAN WORK VISAS

If you are a business or a visa applicant we can assist you

THE 4 DIFFERENT TYPES OF WORK VISAS

  • TEMPORARY
    WORK VISA​S

    With a full time work contract you can work in australia, however you will need to be prepared to leave at the end of your employment.
  • PERMANENT
    WORK VISAS

    This visa will allow you to work full time in Australia. You will have the option to remain in Australia permanently and possibly apply for citizenship.
  • SPONSORED
    WORK VISAS

    You will need a business sponsorship and a full time work contract from an employer in Australia so you can work. 
  • INDEPENDENT
    WORK VISAS

    This visa is the most flexible work visa which will allow you to gain an Australian visa based on your skills, experience and English levels.

QUICK REQUIREMENTS GUIDE*

*This is a general guide to help understand some key requirements but we recommend that you seek the advice of a Registered Migration Agent if you need advice.

Temporary Visas

Permanent Visas

  • ENGLISH – Minimum is a IELTS overall score of 5 and no band below 4.5. AGE – Is not a strict requirement for  Temporary Work Visa options.
    OCCUPATION – There are many occupations available for skilled temporary visas.EXPERIENCE – Without experience there are limited options for a Temporary Work Visas. 
    QUALIFICATIONS – may be required for some occupations but may be substituted by experience. LOCATION – You will have more opportunities to work in major Australian cities.
  • ENGLISH – A “Competent” score is needed to apply for a Permanent visa. More details here.AGE – Under 45 years old is a general requirement to apply for a Permanent Work Visa.
    OCCUPATION – High Demand occupations have more options, if your occupation is not on MTLSSL then you will need to consider regional areas.EXPERIENCE – Without experience there are very limited options for a Permanent Work Visas.
    QUALIFICATIONS – must directly relate to your occupation or you must be able to provide conclusive evidence of your experience to qualify in your occupation.LOCATION – If your occupation is not in High demand you will need to consider states or regional areas.

     

Independent Visas (Points)

Sponsored Visas (Employer)

  • ENGLISH – A “Proficient” level of English is preferred. English is a critical component of an Independent visa.AGE – Must be under 45 years old when applying.
    OCCUPATION – There are many occupations available for Independent skilled visas.EXPERIENCE – Experience is not essential but sometimes required for Skills Assessments. 
    QUALIFICATIONS – This is generally a requirement otherwise examine the assessment for your occupation.LOCATION – You will have more opportunities to work in particular states and regions.
  • ENGLISH – In some cases an English score is not required.AGE – Under 45 years old no general requirement to apply for a Sponsored Visa.
    OCCUPATION – High Demand occupations have more options, if your occupation is not on MTLSSL then you will need to consider regional areas.EXPERIENCE – Experience in your occupations is necessary in most cases.
    QUALIFICATIONS – must directly relate to your occupation or you must be able to provide conclusive evidence of your experience to qualify in your occupation.LOCATION – Temporary visa holders have little restrictions. Permanent visa applicants may be restricted in major cities.

Got points for an Independent Visa?

To apply for an Independent visa you will need at least 65 points.
123 Migration Logo

2 things to consider before you begin

English Tests

1. Get your English tested!

If English is your first language you may not need to perform a test. however the main requirement for an Australian Work visa is your level of English. These English language tests are accepted:

  • IELTS – International English Language Testing System 
  • PTE Academic- Pearson Test of English 
  • TOEFL iBT – Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-Based Test
  • CAE – Cambridge English: Advanced test
  • OET – Occupational English Test

No English, No Visa

2. Consider a Skills Assessment!

A skills assessment will match your education and experience with your occupation. This is done by an Australian organisation called an assessment body. 

Each assessment body has their own set of requirements. Often requirements will include close examination of your qualifications and experience.

 

Some examples of assessment bodies are

  • Trades Recognition Australia
  • VETASSESS
  • Engineers Australia
  • Australian Computer Society (ACS)
  • AILST

This is often overlooked but can be the most important part of a work visa. 

About us

Nicholas and Katherine

123 Migration is a Migration and Education Agency. We specialize in applications for skilled visas, partner visas and 500 student visas. We have clients all over the world and, in most cases, we can help you from any country.

ADVICE FOR YOUR SITUATION

Examine all of your possibilities for Permanent Migration with a Migration plan developed for you.

We have identified

0

key aspects for permanent residency:

  1. Previous Work/Study History
  2. Opportunities In Regions And States
  3. Visa And Time Durations
  4. English Levels
  5. Assessment Criteria
  6. Family And Possible Sponsors
  7. Current Visa Limitations

Have you considered everything?

Recent WORK VISA posts

Click here for more of our videos…

A Business Sponsor must consider many factors...

FULL TIME CONTRACT

Employment must be given on a full time basis under the same contract that would be given to an Australian citizen.​

COSTS

At a minimum, sponsorship requires the sponsoring business to apply for nomination applications. The minimum cost of this process is around $3,000 AUD. ​

BUSINESS STRUCTURE

Smaller business may have more difficulties sponsoring an applicant especially if you are a sole trader or partnership.​

ADVERTISING

In most cases the position must be advertised in Australian media. This takes time and is important.​

MINIMUM SALARY

The salary on offer must be above $53,900 (as at 2018) unless it is covered by a special agreement with the Immigration department (i.e. a DAMA). ​

LOCATION

Business’ that are located in smaller cities or in regional areas will have more sponsorship options than business located in big cities.​

POSITION

The position that is being offered for sponsorship is related to the main purpose of the business. i.e. Cook for a restaurant​

OCCUPATION TASKS

The tasks that will be performed will be the same as outlined in the tasks outlined for the occupation in ANZSCO.​

NO PRIOR ISSUES

The business will need to be properly registered and have clean record in regards to employment history.​

How can we help you?

Student

NO FORMAL EDUCATION AFTER HIGH SCHOOL

VERY LIMITED OPTIONS. 

We would suggest that you consider studying in Australia to maximise future Australian work visa opportunities.

Worker Waiting

WORK EXPERIENCE BUT NO QUALIFICATION

FEW OPTIONS if you have less than 5 years.

Your situation is very complicated without a qualification. We recommend a consultation.

University lecture

QUALIFICATION but no work experience

FEW OPTIONS but you will not qualify for a sponsored visa.

Focus your efforts on an Independent visa and regional areas. You will need to plan.

Qualified Workers

WORK EXPERIENCE AND QUALIFICATION

You have the MOST OPTIONS!

Your occupation and your level of English will determine what type of visas you can apply for. We would recommend a consultation or a migration plan. 

what we offer

VIDEOS

WE MIGHT HAVE INFORMATION YOU ARE LOOKING FOR

VISA consult

TALK WITH US ABOUT YOUR SITUATION

Migration
Plan

EXPLORE ALL OPTIONS FOR MIGRATION

Partner
Visas

UNDERSTAND MORE ABOUT THE PROCESS

Work
Visas

CONSIDERING ALL THE WORK VISA OPTIONS

Student Visas

DISCOUNTED STUDENT SERVICES TO FIND THE RIGHT COURSE

Contact details

  • 129 South Terrace, FREMANTLE, WA, 6160
  • contact@123migrationagent.com.au
  • +61 (0)410 978 364