SPONSORED WORK VISAS

Business Training Benchmark

 In some cases, to sponsor a visa applicant, a business must demonstrate a proportion of payroll to be spent on training. This is called a training benchmark.

Use this free tool to determine the calculation, the cost, inclusions, and important key facts.

FAQ

Most frequent questions and answers

TEMPORARY SPONSORED VISA(457,400’s)

Sponsorship visa are available for applicants that have an employment contract from an Australian registered business.

 

PERMANENT SPONSORED VISA(186,187)

Where applicants can demonstrate that they have Australian experience and are qualified they may make a permanent visa application.

Often promises of sponsorship are genuine, however there are a small percentage of employers that will promise sponsorship inorder to delegate unpaid responsibilities.

 
Some signs include:

  • They prefer to do everything in cash and getting information such as payslips is difficult. Employers have an obligation to keep their paperwork in order, and when making a sponsorship application the paperwork needs to be in order.
  • If they have been in business for a while, and you cannot find any staff that they have sponsored. Why haven’t they started the process earlier. Why now, why you?
  • They ask you to keep very quiet about the opportunity. This might be because everyone has been promised the same thing.
  • Sponsoring an employee is an extra responsibility on a business. If the business is quiet and has trouble keeping you busy then it might not be busy enough to sponsor you.

Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

This list contains occupations that are in HIGH DEMAND within Australia. If you have an occupation on the MLTSSL list you may be elidgible to apply for a:

  • 186 Employer Nominated Scheme
  • 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme
  • 457 Temporary Sponsored (until March 2018)
  • Temporary Skill Shortage-TSS (after March 2018)

*See the list here*

 

Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)

The STSOL list contains occupations that are in MODERATE DEMAND within Australia. If you have an occupation on the STSOL list you may be eligible to apply for a:

  • 457 Temporary Sponsored (until March 2018)
  • Temporary Skill Shortage-TSS (after March 2018)

*See the list here*

Same visa, different criteria, can it happen?

When applying for a visa there may be different criteria for different applicants, this is because some visas have different pathways. These pathways are called ‘streams’ and it means that what might have worked for a friend might not work for you.

From temporary to permanent

Some temporary visas will allow you additional benefits when applying for a permanent visa. A Skilled Visa or a Family Visa have specific requirements and you may be subject to lower requirements based on your temporary visa.

Skills Assessment

Assessment bodies may require a specific IELTS score, in highly professional occupations it can be as high as 8 across all bands.

Visa Criteria

Skilled visas generally have a minimum IELTS requirement, this may change depending on what ‘visa stream’ you take.

State/Employer Sponsorship

To be sponsored by the state or a regional visa then the state will have another set of IELTS requirements.

There are alternative English tests (here), our consultations make your pathway clearer.​

Whether you are looking for a sponsor or thinking of coming to Australia to work, it is important that your present yourself well to Australian employers. 

Some tips include:

  • Adopt a universal email address, something like a ‘@gmail.com’. It should also reflect your name not your alter ego. A country specific email may suggest to employers you are not committed long term.
  • Adjust your regional settings to ‘Australia’ and your language settings to ‘English’. By not adjusting your regional settings your time-stamps will be wrong and email footers in other languages.
  • Employers don’t read large paragraphs on how your a ‘team player’. Try to present your skills and experience in dot point format it will show that you can communicate effectively.
  • A different color paper or just making your font and style look professional will help. Try to find the balance between professional and interesting.
  • Make sure your spelling and grammar are perfect! A misspelled word can say that you are not focused or do not have attention to detail. Ask a friend or a colleague to check it thoroughly.

Note: A CV is a work in progress so don’t worry about past mistakes. Remember to always keep making adjustments and looking for feedback. Good Luck!

Become An Expert On Your Migration Situation!

Close Menu